aloe-vera

Aloe Vera (INCI NAME : aloe barbadensis leaf juice)

From the juice of the aloe vera plant. Aloe Vera is renowned throughout the world for its anti-inflammatory, wound healing and antioxidant properties.

avocado

Avocado Oil (INCI NAME : persea gratissima oil)

A great source of vitamin E and magnesium. Also high in the essential fatty acid, linoleic acid. Avocado Oil has a high penetration rate and absorbs rapidly leaving the skin smooth and soft.

calendula

Calendula (INCI NAME : calendula officinalis flower oil)

Known as a highly effective astringent and skin healer. Contains high levels of tannins. In combination with witch hazel calendula will enhance the wrinkle reduction effect. Calendula is an extremely effective herb for the treatment of skin problems and can be used wherever there is inflammation of the skin, whether due to infection or physical damage.

generic-oil

Camelina Oil (INCI NAME : camelina sativa oil)

Camelina Oil is a very rich source of Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids, it also contains a high level of essential fatty acid and linoleic acid, this content, this high fatty acid content gives Camelina Oil its excellent skin benefits, acting as an anti-age and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness.

clary-sage

Clary Sage Oil (INCI NAME : salvia sclarea (clary) oil)

With recognised regenerative properties, Clary Sage is widely used in skin care products. Clary Sage is also renowned for its excellent antiseptic and deodorant properties.

cranberry-seed

Cranberry Seed Oil (INCI NAME : vaccinium macrocarpon (cranberry) seed oil)

The cranberry seed contains powerful nutrients important to human health and the oil produced from it is one of the healthiest on the market. Cranberry seed oil is the only oil with a naturally balanced 1:1 omega 3 and omega 6. These essential fatty acids are not produced by our bodies, but are essential for normal skin functions. The oil contains a high concentration of tocotrienol antioxidants, which protect the skin from environmental pollutants.

evening-primrose

Evening Primrose Oil (INCI NAME : oenothera biennis (evening primrose) oil)

Evening Primrose is rich in both linoleic acid (around 70%) and the rare g-linoleic acid (around 10%). Evening Primrose Oil is readily absorbed into the skin and has the ability to reduce water loss by helping to restore the water barrier function of the skin.

grape-seed

Grape Seed Oil (INCI NAME : vitis vinifera (grape) seed oil)

Helps repair damaged and stressed tissues, since it has regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow a better control of skin moisture. Grape Seed Oil is also a highly effective anti-oxidant helping prevent damage from free radicals and can help skin retain its normal structure by supporting the cell membranes. It is noted to be especially effective in repairing the skin around the eyes and in reducing stretch marks.

hemp-seed-oil

Hemp Seed Oil (INCI NAME : cannabis sativa)

Hemp seed oil is a highly penetrative oil nourishing the skin and promoting a much softer feel. It also has excellent moisture-retaining proprties. The GLA content makes it ideal to use in psoriasis, eczema and acne treatment products.

jojoba

Jojoba Seed Oil (INCI NAME : simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil)

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax that comes from the jojoba seed, noted as it has a structure similar to that of skin sebum. Containing vitamin E and B complex, as well as chromium, copper, zinc and silicone gives Jojoba Seed Oil its excellent healing properties that repair and protect the skin.

kukui-nut

Kukui Nut Oil (INCI NAME : aleurites moluccana)

Kukui nut oil penetrates the skin easily and leaves the skin feeling silky and smooth without being greasy. Kukui nut oil contains high levels of vitamins A, C, and E, which are antioxidants known to protect the skin and prevent free-radical damage to the skin cells

ladies-mantle

Lady’s Mantle (INCI NAME : alchemilla vulgaris extract)

The moisture formed on the leaf of this plant – so called celestial water – was believed by many alchemists in ancient times to be a catalyst allowing the transformation of base compounds into pure gold.

lavender

Lavender Floral Water (INCI NAME : lavandula angustifolia (lavender) water)

Water obtained from the steam / water distillation of lavender essential oil, the gentle distillation process allows the extraction of water soluble molecules of the plant.

marula-seed-oil

Marula Oil (INCI NAME : sclerocarya birrea seed oil)

Marula fruit and juice is extremely high in Vitamin C. Marula oil helps to hydrate the skin and to increase skin smoothness as well as having skin healing and anti-ageing properties.

meadowfoam

Meadowfoam Seed Oil (INCI NAME : limnanthes alba seed oil)

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is widely used in skincare products due to its excellent moisturising properties. When applied to the skin it forms a moisture barrier helping the skin to prevent moisture loss. The oil is also extremely stable and capable of adhering and staying on the skin. Being very stable Meadowfoam See Oil will extend the shelf life of many products.

mellisa-floral-water

Melissa Floral Water (INCI NAME : melissa officinalis leaf water)

Water obtained from the steam / water distillation of melissa essential oil, the gentle distillation process allows the extraction of water soluble molecules of the plant.

Grain-Alcohol-1

Naturally fermented grain alcohol (INCI NAME : Alcohol)

Made from a fermented mixture of corn, yeast, sugar and water. Naturally fermented Grain Alcohol is an excellent preservative.

neroli

Neroli Oil (INCI NAME : citrus aurantium amara (bitter orange) flower oil)

Considered one of the finest fragrances for use in aromatherapy products and was highly regarded by the Egyptians for its healing abilities. Neroli oil is considered best for mature, sensitive or dry skin and is particularly helpful on skin with broken capillaries. Its aroma is soothing, relaxing and uplifting.

peppermint

Peppermint Floral Water (INCI NAME : mentha piperita (peppermint) leaf extract)

Water obtained from the steam / water distillation of peppermint essential oil, the gentle distillation process allows the extraction of water soluble molecules of the plant.

raspberry

Raspberry Seed Oil (INCI NAME : rubus idaeus (raspberry) seed oil)

Raspberry seed oil contains extraordinarily high levels of Omega-3 and Omega 6 essential fatty acids and Vitamin E which gives the oil powerful anti-oxidant properties. Raspberry seed oil has been found to contain powerful anti-inflammatory properties superior to many other oils.

rose

Rose Oil (INCI NAME : rosa damascena flower oil)

A beautiful, distinctive fragrance that helps to ease stress and tension. Very good for dry and sensitive skins, and can help to reduce inflammation.

rosehip

Rosehip Oil (INCI NAME : rosa moschata oil)

Pure Rosehip oil contains around 75% essential fatty acids important for maintaining healthy skin. Rosehip also contains natural Tretinoin, a derivative of Retinol (Vit A), which helps replenish and rebuild the skin.

Rosemary

Rosemary Floral Water (INCI NAME : rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract)

Water obtained from the steam / water distillation of rosemary essential oil, the gentle distillation process allows the extraction of water soluble molecules of the plant.

sweet-almond

Sweet Almond Oil (INCI NAME : Prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil)

A highly protective and nourishing ingredient, when used regularly it prevents moisture loss from the skin. Very important for regulating the hydration balance of the skin, thus keeping skin soft supple and smooth. Renowned for its smoothing, rejuvenating, anti-wrinkle and softening properties.

generic-oil

Vitamin E (INCI NAME : tocopheryl acetate)

A powerful antioxidant that protects both the product and the skin. Protects cells against the effects of free radicals.

Watermelon-Seed-Oil

Watermelon Seed Oil (INCI NAME : citrullus vulgaris (watermelon) seed oil)

The light texture, moisturizing capabilities and stable shelf life of Watermelon Seed Oil lends it to be a highly suitable addition to natural skincare formulations. Watermelon Seed Oil does not clog pores or prevent the body from naturally eliminating toxins through the skin. The rich composition of essential fatty acids contained in Watermelon Seed Oil also helps to restore elasticity to the skin.

Witch-Hazel

Witch Hazel (INCI NAME : hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) leaf extract)

Traditionally known as the best natural astringent and skin healer available, witch hazel contains tannins, highly efficient compounds that react with proteins to produce a contracting and tightening effect on tissues to which they are applied. This process is highly effective in reducing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. Witch hazel has tremendous ability to act as a vaso-constrictor, i.e. narrowing blood vessels and so reducing thread veins etc.

Witch-Hazel

Witch Hazel Floral Water (INCI NAME : hamamelis virginiana leaf water)

Water obtained from the steam / water distillation of witch hazel essential oil, the gentle distillation process allows the extraction of water soluble molecules of the plant.